PRIETO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Id. (citing SSR 83-19). Where the plaintiff cannot establish that he explicitly meets the requirements of one of the listings, he can still meet his burden at step three by demonstrating an unlisted impairment or a combination of impairments that are “equal in severity” to all the criteria of one of the listed impairment that is most similar to plaintiff’s particular impairments. Id. at 531 (citing 20 C.F.R § 416.926(a)). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1526(a) (“If you have more than one impairment, and none of them meets or equals a listed impairment, we will review the symptoms, signs and laboratory findings about your impairments to determine whether the combination of your impairments is medically equal to any listed impairment.”). Pursuant to the so-called Cotter Doctrine, the ALJ’s duty at step three is only to provide enough analysis such that the Court can meaningfully review it. Burnett v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 220 F.3d 112, 119-20 (3d Cir. 2000); Torres v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 279 Fed.