WOFFORD et al v. LANIGAN et al
[…] Ct. App. Div. 2006). This is to say that, in order to prevail, Plaintiffs must show that they have a state created property interest in their credits. To have a state-created property interest in their credits, Plaintiffs “must have more than a unilateral expectation of [them]. They must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement to [them].” James, 866 F.2d at 630 (internal citations omitted). Here, Plaintiffs had no property interest in their credits as they had no “legitimate claim of entitlement” to them, because their issue was discretionary. See N.J.S.A. § 30:4-92 (“Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both.”) (emphasis added). Because the language of the statute is permissive rather than mandatory, an inference arises that Defendants were not required to provide cash compensation to inmates. See Powell v. Weiss, 757 F.3d 338, 345 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 472 (1983)).