WOFFORD et al v. LANIGAN et al
[…] Because they were serving mandatory minimum sentences, N.J.S.A. § 30:4-123.51(a) prohibited them from using their credits to reduce their sentences. However, relying on N.J.S.A. § 30:4-92—which says that compensation for inmates can be in the form of cash, a reduction in sentence, or both—Plaintiffs contend they are entitled to cash payment in exchange for their work credits. In other words, they appear to suggest that when they left prison, they were entitled to a lump sum payment of some amount. Though the Court is not convinced by that statutory argument—indeed, N.J.S.A. § 30:4-92 says, “Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash at established inmate wage rates or remission of time from sentence or both” (emphasis added), and Plaintiffs were paid a wage while working in prison—Lanigan does not point to any authority suggesting that NJDOC cannot make such a lump sum payment.