LINWOOD TRADING LTD v. AMERICAN METAL RECYCLING SERVICES et al
[…] under either California or New Jersey law. 4
2
The Affidavit of Service claims that the alleged authorized agent refused to provide her name. See Request for
Default; Docket Entry No. 4
3
TMG also claims that Ms. Konecne is the wife of AMRS owner and Defendant Howard Misle. However, this
statement was expressly disclaimed by Mr. Misle in his certification to AMRS’ reply brief. See Reply Brief
Certification of Howard Misle (“Misle Cert. II”) at ¶7; Docket Entry No. 13.
4
California Code of Civil Procedure §416.10(b) provides that service upon a corporation may be made “to the
president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary,
a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by
the corporation to receive service of process.” New Jersey Court Rule 4:4-4(a)(6) permits service on a corporation
4
1.
The October 6th Service
The facts here present the Court with a kind of procedural quagmire. Regarding the
October 6th service, TMG has certified that the Jane Doe agent affirmatively stated that she was