RYAN et al v. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE
[…] Co., No. A-4750-10T4, 2012 WL 2848642, at *14 (App. Div. July 12, 2012). This
Court finds that the New Jersey Supreme Court’s holdings bar the recovery of attorneys’ fees in
connection with Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the implied covenant. See also Bannon, 2015 WL
778828, at *6. Plaintiffs’ request for attorneys’ fees arising from their breach of implied covenant
claim is dismissed.
Plaintiffs argue that they are still “entitled to attorney’s fees by virtue of their Consumer
Fraud Act claims.” Pls.’ Opp. 8. The NJCFA indeed mandates the recovery of attorneys’ fees. N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (“In all actions under this section, . . . the court shall also award reasonable
attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”). As such, the Court denies Liberty
Mutual’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim for attorneys’ fees in the Request for Relief.
CONCLUSION
Liberty Mutual’s motion to dismiss is granted in part and denied in part. An appropriate
order follows.
Date: July 8, 2015
/s/ William H. Walls