KANCHERLA v. LINCOLN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES CORPORATION et al
[…] (AC, Count 2, Prayer for Relief, A.). Lincoln maintains that Kancherla is not
“entitled” to back pay for June 6, 2013 through January 2, 2014 because he
was unable to work during that time. (Def. Br. 39 to 40 (citing Bnim v. Extreme
Builders, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57294, *6 (D.N.J. June 9, 2010)(report and
recommendation of Magistrate Judge)).
Back pay under the NJLAD is among the forms of “equitable damages”
available to the aggrieved. Lehmann v. Toys ‘1?’ Us, Inc., 132 N.J. 587, 617
(1993). See also N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 10:5-13 (stating, in part, “[a]ll remedies
available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs.
These remedies are in addition to any provided by this act or any other
statute.”). The New Jersey Supreme Court has recognized that “[tjhe basic
purpose of awarding back pay is to make the discriminatee whole by
reimbursement of the economic loss suffered, though it also should