KANCHERLA v. LINCOLN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES CORPORATION et al
[…] to 12 work weeks of leave during any 12—month period due to an employees
own “serious health condition1° that makes the employee unable to perform the
functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C.
§
2612(a)(l)(D). After this
period of leave, an employee is entitled to he restored to his or her original
position or its equivalent.” Id.
§
26l4(a)(1).
The term “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a
hospital... or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. §
2611(11).
10
However, as recognized by former Chief Judge Jerome B. Simandle, “this
entitlement to restoration is a qualified one.” Morro v. 130MB Casino LLC, 112 F. Supp.
3d 260, 281 (D.N.J. 2015). The EMLA does not entitle a restored employee to “any
right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to
which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”
29 U.S.C. § 26l4(a)(3)(B).
II
16
To protect those rights, Section 2615 of the FMLA prohibits an employer
from engaging in certain acts. Section 2615(a)(1), known as the “interference”
provision, provides that when an employee invokes his or her rights granted