GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INSURANCE CO. et al v. TRI-COUNTY NEUROLOGY AND REHABILITATION, LLC et al
[…] or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim; or (2) Prepares or makes any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company, the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund or any claimant thereof in connection with, or in support of or opposition to any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or the "Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Law," P.L.1952, c.174 (C.39:6-61 et seq.), knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim . . . . N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a). Furthermore, a person violates the IFPA if he “knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate” any of the IFPA’s provisions, id. l7:33A-4(b), or “if, due to the assistance, conspiracy or urging of any person or practitioner, he 10 knowingly benefits, directly or indirectly, from the proceeds derived from a violation” of the IFPA, id. l7:33A-4(c).