ROBERTS v. NELSON et al
[…] imprisonment. (ECF No. 8-30 at 2.) Pursuant to State v. Pierce, 188 N.J. 155, 169 (2006), NERA
was applied only to the first twenty years of Roberts’ sentence. (Id. at 1.) Therefore, Roberts was
required to serve seventeen years before he became eligible for parole. See Gully v. Hoffman,
Civil Action No. 12-1074 (SDW), 2015 WL 6502093, at *9 (D.N.J. Oct. 27, 2015) (finding
petitioner, who was subject to an 85% parole disqualifier, “effectively requires that he serve
seventeen years of his twenty year sentence before he is eligible for parole”); see N.J.S.A. 2C:437.2 (effective June 9, 1997) (“[t]he term of parole supervision shall commence upon the
completion of the sentence of incarceration imposed by the court pursuant to subsection a. of this
section . . .”)
Roberts submits that he was sentenced on June 25, 1999, with 648 days of jail credit,
making him eligible for parole on September 16, 2014. However, he conflates his parole eligibility
date with his maximum release date, arguing that the 85% NERA sentence is the “ceiling” of the
2