BOYD, JR. v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al
[…] for the jury,” a district court may conclude “that probable cause exists as a matter of law if the
evidence, viewed most favorably to Plaintiff, reasonably would not support a contrary factual
finding, and may enter summary judgment accordingly.” Merkle v. Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211
F.3d 782, 788–89 (3d Cir. 2000). Therefore, if probable cause existed for at least one of the
charges, a false arrest claim must fail.
The undisputed facts show that the Officers had probable cause to arrest Boyd for at least
obstruction under N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1. Under New Jersey law, “[a] person commits an offense if
he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental
function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official
function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or
by means of any independently unlawful act.” N.J.S.A. § 2C29-1. Thus, “to arrest a plaintiff for
obstruction, a law enforcement officer must possess probable cause that a suspect obstructed a
public servant’s lawful duties by [] physical interference or obstacle . . . .” Trafton v. City of
Woodbury, 799 F. Supp.2d 417, 437 (D.N.J. 2011).