REID v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Ogden v. Bowen, 677 F. Supp. 273, 278 (M.D. Pa. 1987) (citingBrewsterv. Heckler, 786 F.2d 581
(3d Cir. 1986)). If the ALJ fails to properly indicate why evidence was discredited or rejected, the
Court cannot determine whether the evidence was discredited or simply ignored. See Burnett v.
Comm 'r of Soc. Sec, 220 F.3d 112, 121 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Cotter v. Harris, 642 F.2d 700, 705
(3dCir.1981)).
12
III.
APPLICABLE LAW
A.
The Five-Step Process for Evaluating Whether a Claimant Has a Disability
A claimant's eligibility for benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1382. Pursuant to the Act,
a claimant is eligible for benefits ifhe meets the income and resource limitations of 42 U.S.C. §§
1382(a)(l)(A)-(B) and demonstrates that he is disabled based on an "inability to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment
which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a
continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(l)(A). A person is disabled
only
his physical or mental impairment(s) are "of such severity that he is not only unable to do
his previous work, but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any