REID v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] the entire case record. Id. The requirement for a finding of credibility is found in 20 C.F.R. §
416.929(c)(4).
A claimant's symptoms, then, may be discredited ''unless medical signs or
laboratory findings show that a medically determinable impairment(s) is present." 20 C.F.R. §
416.929(b); see also Hartranft v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 362 (3d Cir. 1999).
The list of "acceptable medical sources to establish whether [a claimant] has a medically
determinable impairment" includes licensed physicians, but does not include nurses. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1513(a). Though the ALJ "may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of
[a claimant's] impairments," this evidence is "entitled to consideration as additional evidence" and
does not need to be given the same weight as evidence from acceptable medical sources. 20 C.F.R
§ 404.1513(d)(l ); Hatton v. Comm 'r ofSoc. Sec., 131 Fed. App'x 877, 878 (3d Cir. 2005). Factors