ESTATE OF PETER LEE WILLIAMS v. PONIK et al
[…] Here, the Court has already determined that Ponik acted in an objectively reasonable
maimer. Therefore, he is shielded from liability for Plaintiffs’ New Jersey state law tort claims
and is entitled to summary judgment. The Court nonetheless conducts an analysis of each claim
in particular below.
In addition, there are two TCA provisions that govern a public entity’s liability for
conduct of an employee. Under Section 59:2-2(b), public entities are not liable for “an injury
resulting from an act or omission of a public employee where the public employee is not liable.”
N.J.S.A.
§ 59:2-2(b). Additionally, under Section 59:2-10, public entities are not liable for “the
acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful
misconduct.” N.J.S.A.
§ 59:2-2(b). Here, Ponik’s conduct was not tortious (as explained above
and below); therefore, the City is not liable for any injury resulting from it, and is entitled to
summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ New Jersey state law tort claims.