ADAMO v. JONES et al
[…] C. Count Three: Monell Claims - 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Plaintiff asserts this claim against the State of New Jersey and DOES. See Compl. ¶¶ 324333. Under § 1983, a municipality may be held liable when it causes a constitutional violation through the implementation of a policy, custom, or practice. Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978). As discussed supra, however, the State of New Jersey is immune from suit pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment. Accordingly, this claim fails. D. Count Four: Sedition Plaintiff asserts a claim for “seditious conspiracy” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2384, which states that: 21 If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. This is a criminal statute that does not provide a private right of action. See Keyter v. Bush, No. 08-97, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17045, at *5 (D. Del. Mar. 5, 2008) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 2384, a criminal statute, does “not provide a private right of action”).