ROUSE v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] the Defendants’ allegedly wrongful prosecution of Plaintiff for welfare benefits fraud. (See ECF
No, 1, “Compl.”). The New Jersey Department of Health, the New Jersey Department of Human
Services (improperly plead as a single entity),’ and the Hudson County Prosecutor’s Office
(“HCPO”) (collectively “the Moving Defendants”) now move to dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint
based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim under Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure 1 2(b)( I) and 1 2(b)(6), respectively. (ECF No. 8). Because this Court finds that it lacks
See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:1A-2 (“There is hereby established in the Executive Branch of the
State Government a
principle department which shall be known as the State Department of Health.”); N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 30: 1-2 (“The
Department of Human Services.. is hereby constituted a principal department in the Executive
Branch of the State
Government.”).
.
1
the requisite subject matter jurisdiction over the Moving Defendants, it need not opine on whethe
r