CARTER v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] did not consider Plaintiffs’
statements that he was forced to retire and denied reasonable accom
modations to be an attempt to
expand his claims against Defendants and that the EEOC did not
otherwise investigate those
allegations.
11!.
Administrative Decision Phase
Upon receiving the Investigative Report, Plaintiff sought a hearing
on his claims before an
Administrative Judge (“AJ”). (See Mov. Br., Ex. 3 at 1-5 (“AJ
Opinion”)). Prior to the AJ’s
ruling, Plaintiff had a third opportunity to formally amend his
EEOC compliant to include the
claims at issue by filing a motion with the AJ. 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.106(d) (“After requesting a
hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative
judge to amend a complaint to
include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the
complaint.”). Plaintiff failed to file
l0
the motion required to amend his EEOC complaint. (See AJ Opin
ion). Instead, by way of letter
dated May 28, 2013, Plaintiff sought permission from the Social
Security Administration’s Office
of the General Counsel, rather than the AJ, to “amend the com