CARTER v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] persuasion.
Bihier v. Singer Co., 710 F.2d 96, 99 (3d Cir. 1983).
5
In order to further these purpose of administrative review, “claims of
discrimination must
be alleged in the administrative complaint,” which “provides notice to the
defendant and defines
the scope of the investigation.” Raffaele v. Potter, No. 2010 WL 81684 *6
7,
(E.D. Pa. Mar. 4,
,
2010) (citing Waiters v. Parsons, 729 F.2d 233 (3d Cir. 1984)). Howev
er, even where a specific
claim is not alleged in the original EEOC complaint, a claimant has ample
opportunity to amend
his complaint throughout the administrative process. 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.106(d). Specifically, “[a]
complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclu
sion of the [EEOC]
investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised
in the complaint.” Id.
Moreover, a claimant may also “file a motion with the administrativ
e judge to amend a complaint
to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.”
Id.
Even where a plaintiff has failed to amend his EEOC complaint
to include additional
grievances, courts have held that the exhaustion requirement is satisfie
d where “the acts in the
subsequent.. suit are fairly within the scope of the prior EEOC compl
aint, or the investigation
.