WISEHART v. WISEHART et al
[…] Hartford Life and Acc. Ins. Co., 237 F.R.D. 545, 547 (D.N.J. 2006) (quoting Anderson v. Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985)). The district court will not reverse the magistrate judge’s decision “even in circumstances where the court might have decided the matter differently.” Id. at 547-48. -2- That said, “a magistrate judge’s legal conclusions on a non-dispositive motion will be reviewed de novo.” Id. at 548 (citing Haines v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 975 F.2d 81, 91 (3d Cir. 1992)). 6. As Magistrate Judge Hammer correctly recognized, 28 U.S.C. § 1391 determines proper venue in all civil cases. (Opinion at 6). Under § 1391(b), a civil action may be brought in (1) “a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State”; (2) “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or”; (3) “a judicial district in which any defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.” 7. Magistrate Judge Hammer concluded—and this Court agrees—that venue “is clearly improper in New Jersey