FRILANDO v. SMITH & SOLOMON SCHOOL OF TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVING, INC.
[…] .
.
.
.
“
Halpem v.
Wake Forest Univ. Health Scis., 669 F.3d 454, 464 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting US.
Airways, Inc. v. Bamett, 535 U.S. 391, 40 1—02, 122 S.Ct. 1516 (2002)).
Accordingly, I decline to find on summary judgment that accommodating
Frilando—for example, by incorporating an ASL interpreter into Bordentown’s
Class A—would work a fundamental alteration to Bordentown’s operations and
mission.
3. Threat to safety
Third, Frilando attacks Bordentown’s invocation of Title III’s “direct
threat” safety defense. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12 182(b)(3); 28 C.F.R. § 36.208. Where,
as here, the entity’s mission is a safety-related one, this factor will overlap with
the “fundamental alteration” analysis. See supra.
When making an individualized assessment of a threat to safety, a public
entity must consider “[t]he nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the
probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable
modifications of policies, practices, or procedures or the provision of auxiliary
aids or services will mitigate the risk.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.208(b) (quoted in full at
p. 15, supra); see also Donahue z’. ConsoL Rail Corp., 224 F.3d 226, 231 (3d
Cir. 2000) (“In disability discrimination cases, courts must evaluate the