MACK v. THE TOWN OF MORRISTOWN et al
[…] A. Statute of Limitations First, MHA argues that the FHA, Rehabilitation Act, and NJLAD claims are barred by the relevant two-year statutes of limitations. They argue that the limitations periods accrued on April 8, 2013 when MHA denied Mack’s request, and therefore the claims are untimely. The Court agrees, but only for the FHA and Rehabilitation Act claims (i.e., the federal claims). All three statues have the same two-year limitations period. “The FHA explicitly sets forth a two-year statute of limitations.” Braun v. Gonzales, 557 F. App’x 176, 179 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A)) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . .”). The Rehabilitation Act and NJLAD are governed by New Jersey’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2(a); see also Disabled in Action of Pennsylvania v. Se. Pennsylvania Transp.