STRELEC v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] (R. at 2.) Finally, Plaintiff has not offered any real explanation for why she could not have obtained such additional opinions prior to the decision based on the records for the relevant period. Mere hiring of new counsel does not provide such an excuse. 2 The Court also notes that, as a nurse, Ms. Nussbaum is not an “acceptable medical source.” The list of “acceptable medical sources to establish whether [a claimant] has a medically determinable impairment” includes licensed physicians, but does not include nurses or physical therapists. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a); Hatton v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 131 F. App’x 877, 878 (3d Cir. 2005). Though the ALJ “may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [a claimant’s] impairments,” this evidence is “entitled to consideration as additional evidence” but it is not “not entitled to controlling weight.” 20 C.F.R § 404.1513(d)(1); Hatton, 131 F. App’x at 878. 16 V. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Court affirms the ALJ’s decision.