ESTATE OF RONALD SCHICK et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] estate with more debts than assets, the Government’s claims “shall be paid first[.]” 31 U.S.C. §
6
3713. Here, there is no dispute that the Estate’s liabilities exceed its remaining assets. In other
words, as Plaintiff readily acknowledges, the Estate is insolvent. Pursuant to Section 3713, then,
the Estate’s debts to the Government must be paid before any other creditor is paid.
There are some exceptions to this principle, including those whose rights are recognized
as superior to the Government’s pursuant to the Federal Tax Lien Act. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a)
(holding that federal tax lien is invalid “as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest,
mechanic’s lienor, or judgment lien creditor” until a Notice of Federal Tax Lien has been filed);
see also United States v. Estate of Romani, 523 U.S. 517, 524 (1998) (“[I]t is agreed that by the
terms of § 6323(a), the Federal Government’s liens are not valid as against the lien created by the
earlier recording of [] judgment.”).