CAPONEGRO v. THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al
[…] Id. (citing Lightning Lube, 4 F.3d at 1185; see Maertin v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., 241 F.Supp.2d 434, 461 (D.N.J. 2002)). Regulations aside, the Complaint fails to allege facts that plausibly establish a relationship that would give rise to a duty for FNBL to disclose information to Caponegro by ensuring that he received counseling. As a general rule, “[i]t would be anomalous to require a lender to ‘act as a fiduciary for interests on the opposite side of the negotiating table.” Paradise Hotel Corp. v. Bank of Nova Scotia, 842 F.2d 47, 53 (3d Cir. 1988) (internal quotations 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20 does not appear to impose any duty on the mortgagee to provide the counseling. Rather, “[t]he Secretary shall require each mortgagee of a mortgage insured under this section to make available to the homeowner. . . at the time of the loan application, a written list of the names and addresses of third-party information sources who are approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to provide the information required by subsection (1).” Id. § 1715z-20(e)(1). The Complaint does not allege that FNBL failed to provide such a list of approved third-party information sources. 6 9 omitted).