CAPONEGRO v. THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al
[…] (Id. . . thereby ¶ 68) Caponegro further alleges that “Defendant falsified the original document, and forged Plaintiff’s signature encumbering the property for the amount of $862,500 at a 2.748% interest rate.” (IcL ¶ 67)5 consumer education required by this subsection, adopt alternative approaches to consumer education that may be developed as a result of such consultations, but only if the alternative approaches provide all of the information specified in this subsection. Id. § 1715z-20(f). Pursuant to the statute, “The Secretary shall require each mortgagee of a at the mortgage insured under this section to make available to the homeowner. time of the loan application, a written list of the names and addresses of third-party information sources who are approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to provide the information required by subsection (f).” Id. § 1715z-20(e)(1). . . Although not relevant to FNBL’s motion to dismiss, I note that Caponegro alleges generally that HUD has failed to use its “broad statutory powers to prevent the displacement of Plaintiff from his home pending a decision on the merits of [his] case.”