PSAROS v. GREEN TREE SERVICING, LLC. et al
[…] case,
court must be mindful of the distinction between the existence of a fact and its truth. S.
Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Grp. Ltd., 181F.3d410, 426, 427 n.7 (3d
Cir. 999).
B. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
The purpose of the FDCP A is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt
collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection
practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect
consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). When Congress passed the
legislation in 1977, it found that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of
personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and invasions of individual
privacy." Id. § 1692(a). "As remedial legislation, the FDCP A must be broadly construed in order
to give full effect to these purposes." Caprio, 709 F.3d at 148.
Accordingly, the Court must