MARTUCCI et al v. PROCTER & GAMBLE, INC. et al
[…] the events at issue." In re Alpharma Inc. Sec. Litig., 372 F.3d 137, 147 (3d Cir. 2004)
how'
(citation omitted).
Similarly, as per the PSLRA, a plaintiff must satisfy heightened pleading requirements and
"state with particularity both the facts constituting the alleged violation, and the facts evidencing
sci enter,
, the defendant's intention 'to deceive, manipulate, or defraud."' Tellabs, Inc. v. Makar
Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 313, 321 (2007) (quoting Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425
13
U.S. 185, 194, and n.12 (1976), and citing 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(l), (2)). First, with regard to
misleading statements and omissions of material fact, a plaintiff must "specify each statement
alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an
allegation regarding the statement or omissions is made on information and belief, the complaint
shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(l).
Further, the statement must have been misleading at the time it was made, as "liability cannot be
imposed on the basis of subsequent events." In re NAHC, Inc. Sec. Litig., 306 F.3d 1314, 1330
(3d
2002).