IREMASHVILI v. RODRIGUEZ et al
[…] Rumsfeld v. Fadilla, 542 U.S. 426, 435 (2004). 3 Respondent to file an answer. Habeas Rule 4 (“If the petition is not dismissed, the judge must order the respondent to file an answer, motion, or other response within a fixed time, or to take other action the judge may order.”). Federal procedural rules, which are promulgated by the U.S. Supreme Court and approved by Congress, have the force of statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072; Sempier v. Johnson & Higgins, 45 F.3d 724, 736 (3d Cir. 1995); United States v. Christian, 660 F.2d 892, 899 (3d Cir. 1981). Indeed, § 2072 explicitly states that “[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). “Where a Rule of Civil Procedure conflicts with a prior statute, the Rule prevails.” Penfleld Co. of Cal. V. SEC, 330 U.S. 585, 589 n.5 (1947); see also Halasa v. ITT Educ. Servs., Inc., 690 f.3d 844, 849 (7th Cir. 2012); Republic Tobacco Co. v.