HARTMAN et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al
[…] statute of limitations following an uncured default on a mortgage loan.” (Id. at 5 (citing N.J.S.A.
§ 2A:50-56.1(c))). Wells Fargo posits that the “result unanimously reached by the Circuit Judges
flows directly from the plain language of the statute and makes sense of all the language in the
statute.” (Id. at 6).
6.
Analysis. The Court must look to the text of § 2A:50-56.1(a). See Barnhart v.
Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002) (“As in all statutory construction cases, we begin with
-5-
the language of the statute.”). As the Third Circuit very persuasively set forth, § 2A:50-56.1(a)
provides that the operative date for assessing the six-year limitations period is “the maturity date
set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage” and that—
although this date can be “extended by a written instrument”—there is nothing about the maturity
date being shortened by a demand for full payment.
See N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1(a); In re
Washington, 2016 WL 5827439, at *2.