HARTMAN et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al
[…] final judgments, orders, and decrees” of a bankruptcy court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). The district
court must “review the bankruptcy court’s legal determinations de novo, its factual findings for
clear error and its exercise of discretion for abuse thereof.” See In re United Health Sys., Inc., 396
F.3d 247, 249 (3d Cir. 2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted). If necessary, the court “must
break down mixed questions of law and fact, applying the appropriate standard to each
component.” Meridian Bank v. Alten, 958 F.2d 1226, 1229 (3d Cir. 1992) (citation and quotation
marks omitted).
3.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1. This statute sets forth New Jersey’s statute of limitations
for foreclosures. In relevant part, it states that:
An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be
commenced following the earliest of:
a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment
or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or
other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself
set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the
mortgage or note, bond, or other obligation, except that if the date
fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has
been extended by a written instrument, the action to foreclose shall
not be commenced after six years from the extended date under the
terms of the written instrument . . .
-3-
c. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which
default has not been cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants
contained in the mortgage or in the note, bond, or other obligation
secured by the mortgage, except that if the date to perform any of
the obligations or covenants has been extended by a written
instrument or payment on account has been made, the action to
foreclose shall not be commenced after 20 years from the date on
which the default or payment on account thereof occurred under the
terms of the written instrument.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1(a), (c).
The Third Circuit recently issued a decision in the In re: Gordon A. Washington matter in
which it addressed “the relationship between subsections ‘a’ and ‘c’ of the statute.” In re
Washington, No. 15-3210, 2016 WL 5827439, at *2 (Sept. 30, 2016).