MCCORMICK v. MAQUET CARDIOVASCULAR US SALES, LLC
[…] conduct and a law or public policy identified by the court or the
plaintiff. If the trial court so finds, the jury then must determine
whether the plaintiff actually held such a belief and, if so, whether
that belief was objectively reasonable.
Dzwonar, 828 A.2d at 90 1-02.
McCormick expressed concern that Maquet employees covering the
CVOR Manager’s hotel, entertainment, and food constituted a kickback. The
federal Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C.
§
8701 et seq., (“AKA”) prohibits kickbacks
in connection with federal contracts. The Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C.
§
1320a-7b (“AKS”) covers hospitals and medical device companies. The AKS
makes unlawful the knowing and willful solicitation, receipt offer, or payment
of “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe or rebate) directly,
indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind” to induce or reward the
18
referral, purchase, order, lease or recommendation of any item or service that
may be paid for under a federal healthcare program. 42 U.s.c.
§ 1320a-7b(b)(1)-(2).
Maquet argues that Mccormick did not have an objectively reasonable