HANSON v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 163 F.3d 161, 168
(3d Cir. 1998); Myska v. New Jersey Mfrs. Ins. Co., 440 N.J. Super. 458, 485 (App. Div. 2015).
Plaintiff’s second claim, alleging violations of the New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act (“IFPA”),
N.J.S.A. 17:33-4(a)(3), (Compl. ¶ 26), is barred because suits under this provision may only be brought by insurance
companies, not individuals. See N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7.
Plaintiff’s third claim alleges that Defendant violated the Truth-In-Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice
Act (“TCCWNA”), N.J.S.A. 56:12-15, et seq. TCCWNA states in relevant part that “[n]o seller . . . shall in the course
of his business . . . enter into any written consumer contract” that “includes any provision that violates any clearly
established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller” as established by state or federal law. N.J.S.A 56:1215; see also Matijakovich v. P.C. Richard & Son, No. CV2161506WHWCLW, 2016 WL 3457011, at *2 (D.N.J. June
21, 2016). This claim also fails because Plaintiff does not allege an improper provision that violates state or federal