TERRA FINANCA, LLC v. ACROW CORPORATION OF AMERICA
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Request for the Appointment of a Substitute Arbitrator In the alternative, Plaintiffs request that the Court appoint a substitute arbitrator in ICC’s place pursuant to Section 5 of the FAA, on grounds that the ICC is “unavailable.”4 (Pl. Opp’n, at 24.) As support for this request, Plaintiffs assert that the “exorbitant administrative fee has made the [ICC] unavailable.” (Id.) Section 5 of the FAA provides, in pertinent part: [i]f in the [arbitration] agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator . . . such method shall be followed; but if no method [for appointing an arbitrator] be provided . . . , or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator . . . , as the case may require. 9. U.S.C. § 5. In other words, Section 5 authorizes the Court to appoint a substitute arbitrator, but only if there has been a “lapse in the naming of an arbitrator.” Id. Otherwise, the “method of naming or appointing an arbitrator” set forth in an arbitration agreement “shall be followed.”