HUMC OPCO LLC v. UNITED BENEFIT FUND, et al
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). While “[t]he plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement’ ... it asks for more than a sheer possibility.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (2009). 4 III. DISCUSSION Aetna’s Motion to Dismiss A. Aetna seeks to dismiss Count II because it is not a Plan fiduciary. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). Aetna seeks to dismiss Count III because it is not a Plan fiduciary or administrator for review of denied claims. See id.; 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). There does not seem to be any quarrel about the general legal principle that fiduciary status will attach to an entity that “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets.” See 29 U.S.C. § 10012(21)(A); National Sec. Sys. v. lola, 700 F.3d 65, 97 (3d Cir. 2012); Cohen v. Indep. Blue Cross, 820 F. Supp. 2d 594 (D.N.J. 2011).