MUIR v. EARLY WARNING SERVICES, LLC et al
[…] for one message that trickled up to Wells Fargo.
8
reading collapses statutory distinctions between CRAs and users, turning every CRA into a user,
at least to the extent that there is anything unfavorable in the consumer report. This understanding
is inconsistent with the FCRA, which defines credit reporting agencies as entities that assemble,
evaluate, and furnish consumer reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). CRAs do not become users based
on the contents of the reports they generate. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1681k (permitting CRAs to
report information that is likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain
employment); 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a) (requiring “users taking adverse actions on basis of
information contained in consumer reports” to “provide to the consumer . . . a statement that the
consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to
provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken”).
For these reasons, the Court declines to follow Goode v. LexisNexis Risk & Info. Analytics
Grp., Inc., 848 F. Supp. 2d 532, 542 (E.D. Pa. 2012), which held that a CRA took an adverse action
against a prospective employee when it verified a criminal record match and adjudicated the