RODRIGUEZ GARCIA v. GREEN
[…] Elwood, No. 12-4649, 2013 WL 323340, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 28, 2013) (noting that petitioner may be able to seek habeas relief from court in the form of ordering a curative bond hearing). As previously stated, however, Mr. Garcia has already had two bond hearings before an IJ. Furthermore, the regulations provide that Mr. Garcia may seek a bond redetermination from the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) (“After an initial bond redetermination, an alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have change materially since the prior bond redetermination.”). Unlike the mandatory detention statute at issue in [Deinore v.] Kim, [538 U.S. 510 (2003),] § 1226(a) provides for individualized detention determinations.