THE MEDICINES COMPANY v. EAGLE PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. et al
[…] Mayer v. Belichick, 605 F.3d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 2010). A movant cannot prevail on a motion to dismiss by asserting that the true facts are not as alleged in the Complaint. Defendants move to dismiss the claims for infringement of the two Patents at issue, Counts 1 and 2, on two grounds: 1) 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2) applies only to patents listed in the Orange Book, and these are not; and 2) a joint owner of a patent cannot infringe it. As to the Orange Book argument, the Amended Complaint alleges that Eagle has submitted an NDA under section 505(b)(2) of the FDCA, seeking approval for a bivalirudin 2 product. The relevant statute, 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2), states: It shall be an act of infringement to submit-(A) an application under section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 USCS § 355(j)] or described in section 505(b)(2) of such Act [21 USCS § 355(b)(2)] for a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent . . . Defendants argue that the Amended Complaint does not allege sufficient facts to give this Court subject matter jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2). This does not appear to be correct.