MELGAR-MELGAR v. GREEN et al
[…] IV. DISCUSSION A. Request for Release Because Mr. Melgar-Melgar’s appeal of the IJ’s order of removal remains pending, the order of removal has not become administratively final. He therefore is still considered to be in pre-removal immigration detention. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (a) (1) (B)(i) (providing removal period begins on the “date the order of removal becomes administratively final”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final “[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”). Mr. Melgar-Melgar cites Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F.3d 221 (3d Cir. 2011) in support of his habeas petition. And it is true that Diop relates to one kind of pre-removal immigration detention.