MELGAR-MELGAR v. GREEN et al
[…] Elwood, No. 12-4649, 2013 WL 323340, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 28, 2013) (noting that petitioner may be able to seek habeas relief from court in the form of ordering a curative bond hearing). Mr. Melgar-Melgar has already had a bond hearing before an IJ. The regulations provide that Mr. Melgar-Melgar may seek a bond redetermination from the IJ based on changed circumstances. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) (“After an initial bond redetermination, an alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”). Unlike the mandatory detention statute at issue in [Demore v.] Kim, [538 U.S. 510 (2003),] § 1226(a) provides for individualized detention determinations.