AYBAR et al v. JOHNSON et al
[…] Dario entered the United States the next year and filed his Form I-485 on February 20, 2013, when he was twenty-three years old. (Id. at 79, 185). In January 2014, USCIS issued a Notice of Intent to Revoke its approval of Carmen’s I929 petition. (Id. at 85). The agency stated that its prior approval of the I-929 petition was in error because “at the time of approval, Dario . . . had reached the age of 21 years and did not meet the 6 definition of child for immigration purposes.” (Id.) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 245.24(g)(2)). In other words, under the Age-Out Rule, Dario’s “qualifying family relationship” did not “continu[e] to exist through the adjudication of the adjustment or issuance of the immigrant visa.” (See id). USCIS then revoked its approval of the I-929 petition and denied Dario’s pending Form I-485. (Id. at 82, 88-89). Carmen sought reconsideration of USCIS’s decision, and USCIS granted Carmen’s request. (Id. at 235).