CURRAN v. FRESHPET, INC. et al
[…] supra Section III(A)(1)), Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled a violation based on the omission of
known facts. Therefore, the statements are not protected by the PSLRA Safe Harbor.
Finally, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs failed to satisfy the pleading standard for claims
based on a violation of Item 303. The Court disagrees. Item 303 requires registrants to “describe
any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have
a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing
operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303. A registrant must “describe any unusual or infrequent events
or transactions or any significant economic change that materially affected the amount of reported
income from continuing operations.” To bring a claim pursuant to the Securities Act based on an
Item 303 violation, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant had actual knowledge of of the alleged
undisclosed relevant rent or uncertainty. See Indiana Pub. Ret. Sys. V. SAIC, Inc., 818 F 3d 85,
95 (2d Cir. 2017).