EX PARTE PETITION OF SIMETRA GLOBAL ASSETS LIMITED AND RICHCROFT INVESTMENTS LIMITED FOR RELIEF PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. 1782
[…] (Id.~
42). Petitioners contend that,
though Mr. Jagganath would ordinarily be required to disclose documents in the context of the
London Action, the English Court's ability to compel him to do so hinges on Petitioners' ability
to locate and serve him in the future. (Id.
~
43). Petitioners therefore seek leave to serve Mr.
Jagganath with subpoenas compelling him to produce documents and provide testimony in
connection with the London Action.
(Id.~ 44).
Petitioners provided the Court with copies of their
proposed subpoenas as attachments to their application. (ECF Nos. 1-1, 1-2).
II.
LEGALSTANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a), "[t]he district court in which a person resides or is found may
order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a
proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ... [t]he order may be made ... upon the
application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or
the document or other thing be produced before a person appointed by the court." A district court
is authorized to grant an application under § 1782 if the following three statutory requirements are
met:
(1) the person from whom discovery is sought resides or is found
within the district; (2) the discovery is for use in a proceeding before