EX PARTE PETITION OF SIMETRA GLOBAL ASSETS LIMITED AND RICHCROFT INVESTMENTS LIMITED FOR RELIEF PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. 1782
[…] The Court finds that Petitioner's application satisfies each of the statutory requirements set
forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1782. First, Petitioners' counsel has submitted a declaration stating, under
penalty of perjury, his understanding that Mr. Jagganath currently resides within this judicial
district. (Choo Deel. ,-i 13, ECF No. 1-3).
Second, Petitioners seek the discovery at issue for use in a civil proceeding "currently
pending before the High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, Commercial Court, Royal
Courts of Justice" in London, England. (Id. ,-r 1). The Court finds that this satisfies§ 1782's
"foreign tribunal" requirement. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782 ("The district court of the district in which
a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a
document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including
criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation"); Intel Corp., 542 U.S. at 249
("Congress introduced the word 'tribunal' to ensure that 'assistance is not confined to proceedings
before conventional courts,' but extends also to 'administrative and quasi-judicial proceedings'").