HANJIN SHIPPING CO., LTD. v. PORT TRANSPORT INC. et al
[…] may incorporate for the very purpose of avoiding personal liability.”).
Plaintiff argues that Port Transport’s noncompliance with New Jersey’s business
authorization statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-11 (West 2016), evinces the entity’s
“failure to observe corporate formalities.” United v. First Options of Chicago, Inc. 19
F.3d 1503, 1521 (3d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). Yet the statute itself rejects the notion
that failure to register impairs the corporate form. See § 14A:13-11, at (2). (“The failure
of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this
State shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and shall not
prevent such corporation from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this
State.”). Plaintiff has not alleged facts plausibly showing that Port Transport was merely
an “alter ego” of the Rosenthals.
2
Subject matter jurisdiction also exists under the Interstate Commerce Act. See 49 U.S.C. §
13706.
3
IV.
CONCLUSION