WESTERN SURETY COMPANY v. HUDSON INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] HUDSON INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., Defendants. Plaintiff Western Surety Company, as assignee of N-Powell, brings this action pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131-34, against Defendants Hudson Insurance Company and M.E.R.I.T., Inc. Plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that Defendants owe Plaintiff an unpaid sum of $232,359.06, plus interest, under the Miller Act. The Miller Act allows subcontractors who have “furnished labor or material” to a federal construction project to bring suit to recover any unpaid amounts owed to them. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). A Miller Act claim must be brought “no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4). Defendant M.E.R.I.T. now moves for partial summary judgment on Plaintiff’s Miller Act claim, asserting that Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred because it was filed outside of the Miller Act’s one-year statute of limitations. Plaintiff opposes the motion.