Skoorka v. Kean University et al
[…] 873 A.2d 673, 685-86 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2005); see also Smith v. Twp.
of E. Greenwich, 519 F. Supp. 2d 493, 511 (D.N.J. 2007), affd, 344 F. App’x
740 (3d Cir. 2009). A series of minor actions may, in the aggregate, amount to
a pattern of retaliatory conduct. See Green v. Jersey City Bd. of Edna, 828 A.2d
883, 891 (N.J. 2003).
Dr. Skoorka has alleged multiple incidents that he says constitute
retaliatory conduct. He does not, however, plead any actions that rise to the
level of adverse employment action under CEPA within CEPA’s one-year statute
of limitations. See N.J. Stat. Ann.
§
34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the
provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within
one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). Dr.
Skoorka filed this action on June 2, 2016. Therefore, to be timely, any claim
under CEPA must have arisen on June 2, 2015 or later.
Some of Dr. Skoorka’s allegations—such as those involving the rodents,
failure to promote, and car vandalism—were disposed of in my prior summary