HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF HOBOKEN v. GARCIA
[…] (id. 5—6).
1. Grable “Embedded” Jurisdiction
The Authority’s complaint asserts state-law causes of action, and
contains no claim expressly arising under federal law. Nevertheless, the United
States Supreme Court has recognized a “special and small category’ of cases in
which arising under jurisdiction still lies,” even though the claims originate in
state law. Gunn v. Minton, 133 S. Ct. 1059, 1064 (2013) (quoting Empire
Garcia also states, without fully developing any argument, that the Complaint
makes HUD a party to the action. (Opp. 3—4) It is true that 28 U.S.C. 1345 provides
§
that district courts have original jurisdiction over “all civil actions, suits or
proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof
expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress” except where otherwise provided by
Congress. HUD, however, is not actually a plaintiff in this action. HUD is not included
in the complaint’s case caption, the civil cover sheet submitted by Garcia’s attorney, or
the caption for any brief or paper filed in this case.