SCHULTZ, JR. v. MIDLAND CREDIT MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] Pl. Reply at 7; Milz Supp. Cert. ¶ 4, ECF No. 97.4. Limiting the Proposed Class to these 7,474 potential members ensures that common questions predominate, because none of these individuals would ever be subject to the IRS Reporting Requirement—their initial balance was less than $600 and Defendant would not increase that balance, so any possible debt discharge would be for less than $600 and the IRS Reporting Requirement could not apply.6 The key issue at trial, then, would be whether including the IRS Reporting Language in a debt collection letter is misleading, in violation of Section 1692e, when discharge of that debt could never actually result in reporting to the IRS. 6 That any Proposed Class member may have multiple discharged debts in a calendar year is irrelevant. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a)(2) (“For purposes of reporting under this section, multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required to be aggregated.”) 16 Case 2:16-cv-04415-MCA-ESK Document 98 Filed 06/05/20 Page 17 of 18 PageID: 1017 The Court has the authority to redefine the Proposed Class. See Finberg v.