KRUPA et al v. RICHARD J. BADOLATO
[…] The New
Jersey Legislature created both the Committees and Commissions to establish and regulate a
health benefits program for public and school employees of the State. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 52:1417.27, 52:14-17.46.4. The Commission members’ positions are either created by statute or
appointment by the Governor or certain public union employee representatives. N.J. Stat. Ann.
§§ 52:14-17.27, 52:14-17.46.3. Similarly, the Committee members’ positions are created by
appointment by the Governor or appointment by certain public employee union representatives.
N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 52:14-17.27, 52:14-17.46.3. With respect to the SHBC, its members are
required to “publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the program . . . to the
Governor.” N.J. Stat. § 52:14-17.27; see also Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 97-99 (reasoning that
mandatory reporting requirements to the State lean in favor of finding that the entity is not
autonomous). Moreover, the fact that the Treasury Department is responsible for maintaining