CORTEZ BOLANO v. GREEN et al
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c); Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F.3d at 232 (“At a certain point, continued detention becomes unreasonable and the Executive Branch’s implementation of § 1226(c) becomes unconstitutional unless the Government has justified its actions at a hearing inquiring into whether continued detention is consistent with the law’s purposes of preventing flight and dangers to the community”); see also Nepomuceno v. Holder, No. CIV. 11-6825 WJM, 2012 WL 715266, at *4 (D.N.J. Mar. 5, 2012) (explaining same). A Petitioner detained pursuant to § 1226(a) is entitled to have the initial custody determination reviewed by an Immigration Judge. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a) (“Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236(b)[.]”) A Petitioner held pursuant to § 1226(a) may also seek bond redetermination based upon changed circumstances. See 8 C,F.R. § 1003.19(e). Finally, “[tjhe determination of an Immigration Judge with respect to custody status 3 or bond redetermination shall be entered on the appropriate form at the time such decision is made and the parties shall be informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision. An appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f).