LIBERTY PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, P.C. et al v. CHA, et al
[…] Art. III, § 2. Thus, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court may dismiss an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In the Complaint, Plaintiffs plead that this matter is properly before this Court based upon federal question jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1331. (See Compi. ¶ 20). Specifically, Plaintiffs maintain that this action falls within the purview of the “Edge Act,” an infrequently utilized federal statute, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 632. (Id.). In pertinent part, the Edge Act provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dcpcndcncy or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits. 12 U.S.C.A. § 632 (West). Id. In short, the Edge Act provides for federal question jurisdiction over: (1) any civil action, that; (2) involves a corporation organized under the laws of the United States—i.e., a federal bank; (3) where, generally stated, the action involves international banking or transactions. See Id.; see also Prudential Ins. Co. ofAmerica v. I?. Morgan Securities, LLC, l2-cv-34$9, 2012 WL 6771977, *8 (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2012).