LIBERTY PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, P.C. et al v. CHA, et al
[…] and controversies only as allowed under Article III of the United States Constitution. Art. III,
§ 2.
Thus, pursuant to Rule 1 2(b)( 1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court may dismiss an
action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
In the Complaint, Plaintiffs plead that this matter is properly before this Court based upon
federal question jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C.
§
1331.
(See Compl.
¶
20).
Specifically, Plaintiffs
maintain that this action falls within the purview of the “Edge Act,” an infrequently utilized federal
statute, codified at 12 U.S.C.
§
632. (Id.). In pertinent part, the Edge Act provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in
equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a
party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in
a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or
foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of
branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States
or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and
the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.
12 U.S.C.A.
§
632 (West). Id. In short, the Edge Act provides for federal question jurisdiction
over: (1) any civil action, that; (2) involves a corporation organized under the laws of the United
States—i.e., a federal bank; (3) where, generally stated, the action involves international banking
or transactions. See Id.; see also Prudential Ins. C’o. ofArneuica v. IF. Morgan Securities, LLC,
12-cv-3489, 2012 WL 6771977, *$ (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2012). A civil action will meet the third