UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RICHARD A. MOORE, DMD PA et al
[…] Moore and the
Dental Plan in Counts One and Two.
Additionally, 26 U.S.C. § 1 and 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) impose income tax liabilities on all
taxable income. See United States v. Grossman, No. 15-2843, 2016 WL 3751949, at *2 (D.N.J.
July 13, 2016). In Counts Three and Four, the United States alleges the Dr. and Mrs. Moore owed
but failed to pay their federal income tax over several years. That is sufficient to state claims for
these Counts.
In sum, there are sufficient facts (taken as true) to find that Defendants are liable for Counts
One to Four.
In Count Five, the United States seeks a section 7492(a) injunction to ensure enforcement
of the internal revenue laws against Defendants. See 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). That section grants
district courts the broad power “to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction .
. . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the
enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Id.
Here, the United States seeks a permanent injunction as follows:
1. Dr. Moore may not directly or indirectly own, control, manage, operate; consult for,
or serve as an officer or employee in any dental or orthodontic practice until the
earlier of (1) Dr.