TRUSTEES OF THE REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING SERVICE DIVISION (UA-NJ) PENSION FUND, WELFARE FUND, ANNUITY FUND AND EDUCATION FUND v. R&M AIR SOLUTIONS, LLC
[…] may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties.” Am.
Compl. ¶ 2. The Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the parties as all are entities located
in New Jersey. Id. ¶ 5-12.
Service of the Summons and Complaint was made on Defendant on October 18, 2016 by
personal service on Ricard Vazquez, Managing Agent of R&M, at 83 Demorest Avenue, Avenel,
NJ. See Affidavit of Service by Marian Zwierzynski, ECF No. 5.
B. Liability
Plaintiffs have pled an ERISA claim against Defendant. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145,
provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement
shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance
with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
Id.
4
Here, Plaintiffs have alleged: (1) that there was a contractual relationship based on a CBA,
Inside Agreements, and Trust Agreements with Plaintiff Funds, Compl. ¶¶ 14-15; (2) that the
Agreements provided for the payment of fringe benefits to the Funds; (3) that Defendant breached