FERNANDEZ et al v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al
[…] the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J.
ment of filing
whether Plaintiffs’ alleged failure to comply with that Act’s require
the Plaintiffs
a TCN renders their slander claim jurisdictionally infirm. Should
seek to amend, those issues might again arise.
22
37
suits unless such suits are specifically authorized by the NJTCA.
Accordingly, the NJTCA must be strictly construed to permit lawsuits
only where specifically allowed.” Gourley v. Twp. of Monroe, No. A- 159511T2, 2013 WL 68715, at *3 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Jan. 8, 2013)
(citation omitted); see also N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 59:1-2 (West) (“[Iti is hereby
declared to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall
only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in
accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein.”)
The NJTCA explicitly immunizes public entities such as the City
from suits for damages based on denial or suspension of a permit or
similar authorization:
A public entity is not liable for an injury caused
by the issuance, denial, suspension or
revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to