CUADROS v. GREEN
[…] (Id.) Because 8 C.F.R. § 236(C) does not exist, the Court assumes the IJ was referring to 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c), which provides: (c) Custody issues and release procedures— (1) In general. (i) After the expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules (TPCR) set forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C of Pub.L. 104–208, no alien described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act may be released from custody during removal proceedings except pursuant to section 236(c)(2) of the Act. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(2) states, “Aliens not lawfully admitted. Subject to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section, an alien subject to the TPCR who is not lawfully admitted is not eligible to be considered for release from custody.” Therefore, it does not appear that the IJ considered whether Petitioner posed a flight risk or was a danger to the community, but decided only that Petitioner was subject to mandatory detention. 6 presents a danger to the community.