PORTES DEL RIO v. TSOUKARIS et al
[…] eligibility for cancellation of removal. (See Dkt. No. 7 at p.4) Thus, petitioner’s citizenship is
clearly at issue in his immigration proceedings. To date, neither party has updated this Court
with an update on petitioner’s immigration proceedings. On the record before me, I must find
that petitioner is in pre-removal status. See 8 C.F.R.
§
124 1.1(c) (stating that an order of removal
from an IJ becomes final “upon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent
does not file an appeal within that time”); see also 8 C.F.R.
§
1241.1(a) (stating that an order of
removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final “[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board
of Immigration Appeals”).
As petitioner’s immigration proceedings proceeded, he filed this federal habeas petition
in November, 2016. In his original habeas petition, petitioner argues that he is entitled to be
released from immigration detention because he is a United States citizen. Petitioner claims that