CALAN v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al
[…] Cir. 2015) (citing Iqbal, Twombly, Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. $9 (2007), and Phillips
v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224 (3d Cir. 200$)).
D.
Section 1983 and the NJCRA
‘Section 19$3 creates a species of tort liability for the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution.” Manuel v. City of Joliet, Ill.,
No. 14-9496, 2017 WL 1050976, at *3 (U.S. Mar. 21, 2017) (citations and internal
quotation marks omitted).
The NJCRA does the same for the federal constitution, as well as for the New
Jersey constitution. See N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (stating that “[a]ny person who has been
deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive
rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or
whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has
been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or
coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and
for injunctive or other appropriate relief’). As a result, ‘[t]he NJCRA is interpreted as
analogous to
§
1983,” Szernple v. Correctional Med. Servs., Inc., 493 Fed.Appx. 238,
241 (3d Cir. 2012), and a court will analyze
.
.
.
NJCRA claims through the lens of
1983.” Trafton v.